Our Ingredients

Natural • Organic • Non-GMO • Raw

The way nature intended

Raw Cacao Butter

Raw Cacao Butter - INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Whether you suffer from wrinkles, severe dryness or sensitive skin, you’re sure to benefit from this plant-based barrier-booster.

The name alone says it all: “Theobroma” is a combination of “Theo” God and “Broma” Food, so the Latin name for Cocoa Butter is literally “Food of the Gods”. With an incredibly dense nutrient profile and proven benefits to skin health, it’s easy to see why.

Cocoa Butter Anti-Aging Skin Benefits
For supple, firm and elastic looking skin that exudes radiance, look no further than Cocoa Butter. Clinical studies show that Cocoa Butter improves the appearance of skin elasticity and tone. Rich in theobromine, Cocoa is also proven to reduce the look of wrinkles and photodamage. The staggering antioxidant content and stability of Cocoa Beans surpasses that of Green Tea. Cocoa Beans can maintain their antioxidant activity for an amazing 75 years.

This concentrated, nutritive plant butter is actually an oil. Upon heating, the pure, nutritious fatty oil separates from the protein and fiber of Cacao, and the precious liquid that’s poured off becomes Cocoa Butter. It’s brimming with antioxidants, especially polyphenols, catechins and epicatechins, which have been studied extensively for their anti-aging influence on skin.

Organic, Non-GMO Raw Cocoa Butter
Our raw, Organic Cocoa Butter is made using a proprietary, low-heat process. We use rigorous measures to ensure that the butter is never heated above 120° F. Other labs heat their product beyond 300°F, with no regard for the preservation of the prized nutrients in this rare and beautiful plant butter. We believe our process is integral in preserving the incredible antioxidant profile of our Cocoa Butter.

The result? Our delicate and attentive process yields a breathtaking moisturizing oil rich in Essential Fatty Acids, Polyphenols, Magnesium, Zinc, Copper, Iron, Catechins and Epicatechins. The powerful skin-renewing and moisturizing effects of these nutrients are obvious, and we know it’s because we protect them with our scrupulous formulation process.

Tags: Cocoa Butter, Plant Butter, Best Natural Skin Care Ingredient, Collagen, Natural Antioxidants, Skin Barrier, Eczema, Wrinkles, Dry Skin

References:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4145303/?report=reader
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18822039

Raw Shea Butter

Shea Butter - INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Shea Butter
If we could dream up the perfect moisturizer, it would be Shea Butter. Naturally occuring, this luxurious hydrating butter is derived from the fruit of the African Shea Tree (Vitellaria Paradoxa). With a fat composition of 50%, it’s both richly emollient and occlusive.

Unlike most occlusive agents, it is more than a mere physical protectant. Shea Butter contains high levels of triterpenes like Lupeol. In strong concentrations, these compounds are shown to be capable of increasing barrier thickness by up to 84%.

Shea Butter Anti-Aging Skin Benefits
One of the reasons Shea Butter is treasured is due to its unique ability to block MMP- Matrix Metalloproteinase. MMP is an enzyme naturally present in your skin. Its function is to break down collagen, making skin thin, weak and wrinkled over time. As you age, MMP becomes more and more active. Shea Butter actually interferes with MMP function, allowing collagen to flourish. This allows your skin to become soft, plush and firm looking.

Rich in lipids, Shea Butter softens and revitalizes dry skin, while promoting a strong and healthy skin barrier. This is the foundation of healthy skin, and helps to create a youthful, radiant looking complexion. Whether you suffer from dry, dehydrated skin or wrinkles, Shea Butter can improve your skin’s integrity and health.

Raw, Sustainable, Ethically Traded Shea Butter
Nature’sRepair® uses only raw, sustainable Shea Butter produced by a women’s cooperative in Ghana. Our mission is to empower women and bring economic stability to their villages. Harvested from seeds of the Karite Tree, this Shea Butter is remarkably pure, unscented and unrefined. It is so nutrient-rich and abundant in natural fats that it’s widely used in cooking as a non-dairy butter replacement.

Using unrefined Shea Butter allows us to preserve the rare Tocopherols (Vitamin E), cinnamic esters and unsaponifiable fats that are so good at alleviating dryness and visible sun damage. The incredible elasticity-boosting and moisturizing effects of these nutrients are obvious, and we know it’s because we preserve the integrity of our ingredients with scrupulous supply chain processes.

Tags: Shea Butter, Plant Butter, Collagen, Best Natural Skin Care Ingredient, Anti-Aging, Skin Barrier, Wrinkles, Dry Skin, MMP

References:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/281975362_Effects_of_Selected_Synthetic_and_Natural_Antioxidants_on_the_Oxidative_Stability_of_Shea_Butter_Vitellaria_paradoxa_subsp_paradoxa
http://aakpersonalcare.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/AAK-Shea_butter_extract_for_bioactive_skin_care-2015.pdf

Raw Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil - INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
The most famous of all plant oils, Coconut Oil has received a lot of buzz over the past few years, and it’s easy to understand why. Coconut Oil is rich in Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) and Lauric Acid, energy-boosting fats with powerful anti aging properties.

Coconut Oil is even helpful for dry, sensitive and chronically reactive skin. It’s safe to use anywhere on your body, including your face and hair. With over 90% saturated fat content, Coconut Oil is a rich emollient clinically proven to outperform Mineral Oil as a moisturizer.

Coconut Oil Moisturizing Skin Benefits
Truly a miracle ingredient, Coconut Oil is shown to improve barrier function, even in low-birth-weight babies. By strengthening the skin barriers of at-risk infants, Coconut Oil protects them from infection and allows them to thrive and grow healthy. Imagine how it can improve your skin health, hydration and integrity if it can improve the lives of premature babies and their families.

This incredible hydrating emollient quenches dry skin and restores flexibility for a supple, elastic feel. It leaves a healthy, radiant shine that makes skin look like its glowing from within, inviting compliments with its touchably-soft feel. But Coconut Oil is so much more than a typical moisturizer. It’s also proven to defend skin from harmful bacteria. Unlike antibiotics medication, Coconut Oil can protect skin without the negative side effects of most drugs, such as bacterial resistance. It’s safe, non-sensitizing and incredibly moisturizing for dry, sensitive skin.

Raw, Certified Organic, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
Our raw, Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is cold-pressed to preserve the nutritional content. We start with certified organic coconuts, and slowly dry and cold-press the oil from the Coconut flesh. The freshness of this precious oil gives you a high antioxidant content without cloying aromas. So many Coconut Oils on the market are highly refined, deodorized and processed with hexane, which can cause allergic reactions and irritation. Our cold-pressed oil is the perfect moisturizer for dry, sensitive skin.

Due to our proprietary practices, our Coconut Oil is rich in healthy, saturated fats and anti-aging Lauric Acid- a proven rejuvenating compound. It’s sustainably harvested in the Philippines, with a slow, meticulous extraction process that preserves the powerful antioxidants that restore vitality to your skin.

Tags: Coconut Oil, Coconut Butter, Plant Oil, Best Natural Skin Care Ingredient, Dry Skin, Organic, MCT, Natural Dry Skin Oil

References:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15724344
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24320105

MSM

MSM - INCI: Dimethyl Sulfone
MSM (Methyl-Sulfonyl-Methane) is an all-natural form of sulfur found in fresh rainwater and raw foods. This vital mineral is absolutely essential to maintaining normal, healthy skin. This is because MSM is the vital building block of the protein and connective tissue that make up our body mass. MSM assists enzymes in performing essential reactions, and helps protect our cells from harmful environmental toxins and oxidative stress.

 

MSM is incredibly non-toxic to all forms of life, including plants as well as animals. Aside from its beneficial effect on the body, MSM is totally inert. This makes it non-irritating, non-allergenic and easy to tolerate in skin care treatments.

Skin, Hair and Nail-Boosting Benefits of MSM
MSM is a wonder ingredient for skin, hair and nail health. Think of MSM as the essential building blocks of healthy, young tissue. Non-irritating, hydrating and smoothing, it also has a surprising antioxidant effect.

Aging is caused by the progressive cross-linking of collagen in our skin. This process is the result of Glycation and UV aging. These cross-links cause collagen to stiffen and harden over time, resulting in visible skin toughness, rough texture, loss of elasticity, sagging and wrinkles. MSM interferes by preserving the youthful flexibility of the skin, eliminating this cross-linking. This preserves the quality of collagen, hyaluronic acid, and elastin in your skin.

MSM is an incredible skin moisturizer, helping to smooth, soften and lubricate the skin. It is also known to increase nail and hair strength, soften cuticles, reduce nail brittleness and soften tough calluses, making it an ideal treatment for hands and feet. It’s a gentle alternative to more irritating nail and callus softeners like Lactic Acid and Urea, which makes it ideal for sensitive skin or those with Atopic Dermatitis.

Tags: MSM, Natural MSM, Healing Skin Care, Natural Nail Strengthener, Natural Skin Moisturizer, Natural Hair Strengthener

References:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5372953/
https://patents.google.com/patent/US4296130A/en

Naturally-Derived MSM (Methyl-Sulfonyl-Methane)
Nature’sRepair® uses only pure Vegan, pesticide-free, Macrobiotic MSM. Our MSM is extracted only from pristine, natural sources and is extensively tested to be free of contaminants. It is superior to other forms of MSM on the market. These low-quality copycats create MSM using solvents that can result in toxic byproducts, ruining the pure and gentle healing benefits of MSM.

 

Nature’sRepair® MSM is completely inert. It does not interact with the diverse chemical reactions involved in the biological process of cellular health. Aside from its antioxidant prowess, MSM is a completely non-sensitizing, inert ingredient, making it ideal for sensitive skin.

Tocotrienols

Tocotrienols - INCI: Tocotrienols
Tocotrienols are the unsung heroes of the Vitamin E world. Widely used in supplements and skin care products, Vitamin E has been recognized as an essential dietary vitamin since 1922. Vitamin E is rich in both Tocopherol and Tocotrienols, and until recently, Tocopherol has gotten all the attention. As it turns out, Tocotrienols have abundant benefits that were never realized until recently.

Vitamin E is naturally abundant in many vegetable oils, but these oils are usually much higher in Tocopherol. This makes Tocotrienol a rare and prized nutrient. This potent gift from nature occurs at very low levels, except for in Palm Oil.

Tocotrienol Healing Benefits for Dry Skin
Tocotrienols have been widely studied in dermatology, displaying the shocking ability to heal burns and even inhibit tumor growth. This unrivaled antioxidant is extremely good at helping the skin to reorganize and renew, naturally. When it comes to wound-healing, Tocotrienols helps to reorganize cells and allow them to proliferate rapidly, resulting in superior regeneration with less scarring. This makes it ideal for repairing cracked skin due to chronic dryness, Diabetes or even minor trauma.

Another unsung benefit of Tocotrienols is that it is a surprisingly effective melanin-inhibitor. Melanin is the dark pigment in your skin that appears due to UV exposure, age, hormonal conditions and trauma. It plays an essential role in Post-Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation (PIH), which is the dark scarring that appears after a wound heals. PIH is the simple process by which acne scars appear. Applying Tocotrienols to your skin effectively inhibits melanin so that this scarring is less apparent.

When it comes to anti-aging, Tocotrienols help to brighten the complexion and create a more even, youthful looking skin tone. Due to its superior moisturizing, healing and brightening properties, this is one ingredient you absolutely need to have in your arsenal.

Tags: Tocotrienols, Vitamin E, Vitamin E Scars, Wound Healing, Chronic Dry Cracked Skin, Palm-Free Tocotrienols, Palm-Free Moisturizer, Natural Scar Repair

References:
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1111/j.1755-148X.2010.00740.x
http://www.odermatol.com/odermatology/20174/1.Effect-ElsyB.pdf
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5133770/

Sustainable, Vegan, Palm-Free Tocotrienols made in the USA
While it may be easy to harvest Tocotrienols from Palm Oil, Nature’sRepair® chooses not to. That’s because Palm OIl is associated with devastating deforestation issues. Instead, we harvest our Tocotrienols from Rice Bran and Rice Germ, grown and processed here in the USA. This allows us to maintain our scrupulously ethical supply chain standards, in which all ingredients are responsibly sourced.

Our Tocotrienols are all-natural, kosher, vegan and pesticide-free. Tocotrienols are a potent source of healing minerals, essential fatty acids and even B Vitamins. They help the body to use Vitamin A, which is responsible for maintaining exquisite cell membrane health. Tocotrienols are potent antioxidants, protecting your collagen from untimely destruction by free radicals.

Beeswax

Beeswax - INCI: Cera Alba (Beeswax)
Beeswax is the purest wax in the world. This natural healing salve is created by hard-working female worker bees, and has been used for centuries by humans. Due to its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits it is an excellent aid in healing many skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. Its high water-holding capacity makes it ideal as a component for many body care products like lotions and balms.

 

Pharmaceutical use of beeswax dates back ancient Egypt, 1550 B.C. Beeswax was the main ingredient in many ointments and creams used to heal wounds and soothe painful areas.

Beeswax Dry Skin Benefits
A topical preparation of beeswax and olive oil has been studied widely for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, burns, hemorrhoids, fissures, diaper rash and ulcers. Beeswax is believed to have both antimicrobial and antifungal activity, which is why it’s such a beneficial healing agent.

When applied to the skin topically, beeswax behaves like a “second skin”. This 100% natural wax acts like a skin protectant, creating a physical barrier between your skin and harsh environmental stressors. It protects dry, cracked skin from severe cold weather and dryness. This allows skin fissures to heal quickly. Due to its relatively low melting point, beeswax is soft and flexible, making it a perfect emollient for skin care products. It easily fills in cracked, dry crevices in the skin and promotes fast, easy healing.

References:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1995764516301407#bib15

Raw Wildflower Beeswax
Nature’sRepair® beeswax is prepared in a private, remote location far away from man-made structures, pollution and other harmful chemicals. The area where the bees are kept is surrounded by 10 miles of uncultivated land, which is rich in wildflowers. Untouched by toxins, the pure beeswax that’s created is 100% natural and clean.
100% Natural, Preservative-Free Beeswax
Beeswax is a complex mixture of over 300 components, including free fatty acids, esters, hydrocarbons and fatty alcohols. Beeswax often also contains residues of propolis and floral factors, but can take on pollutants from the surrounding environment. The area where the beeswax is made will have a major effect on these residues. Because Nature’sRepair® beeswax is cultivated in an untouched field surrounded by wildflowers, the purity and quality of this cosmetic-grade beeswax is unparalleled.

©2018 Nature'sRepair®.
All Rights Reserved.

SiteLock

 
 

Nature'sRepair®
2885 Sanford Ave SW #45032
Grandville, MI 49418
---------
1549 Simpson Way
Escondido, CA 92029

Find us in the following stores

California Fresh Markets
(Central Coast of California)

Apple Valley Natural Foods
(Western Michigan)

A Whole World of Good
(La Porte, Indiana)

NutritionUp
Naturopathy and Holistic Health Practitioner
(Jenison, MI)

Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements on this site have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. Products and information on this site are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Nature’sRepair® representatives are not medical doctors and cannot give medical advice.

Proud Members of